Saturday, 23 February 2013

Super Sexy Gemma Arterton photofile

Gemma Arterton 

Date of Birth: 12 January 1986, Gravesend, Kent, England, UK 

Birth Name: Gemma Christina Arterton 

Height: 5' 7" (1.70 m) 

Mini Biography

Gemma was born and raised in Gravesend, Kent, UK. She was born with extra fingers, which affects one child in a thousand. Gemma had surgery to correct this condition, known as polydactyly.

During her teenage years, she was part of the Masquerade and Miskin theater companies, appearing in productions of The Massacre of Civitella and Guiding Star. In 2004, she won an award for Best Supporting Actress, which helped her to win a grant to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA). 

Whilst studying at RADA, she landed her first professional role in Capturing Mary (2007) (TV), directed by Stephen Poliakoff and starring Maggie Smith. Gemma graduated from RADA in 2007 and won her first film role in St. Trinian's (2007). Her breakthrough role came in 2008, when she appeared in the James Bond film Quantum of Solace (2008). In 2009, she was the winner of Empire's Best Newcomer Award.


 2013 Inside Number 9 (TV series) (2013)

 2013 Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters - Gretel

 2012 Song for Marion - Elizabeth

 2012 Byzantium - Clara Webb

 2012 It's Getting Late (short) 

 2011 Astonish Me (short) - The Guide

 2010 A Turtle's Tale: Sammy's Adventures - Shelley (voice: UK)

 2010 Tamara Drewe - Tamara Drewe

 2010 Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Tamina

 2010 Clash of the Titans - Io

 2009 St Trinian's 2: The Legend of Fritton's Gold - Kelly Jones

 2009 The Disappearance of Alice Creed - Alice Creed

 2009 The Boat That Rocked - Desiree

 2009/II Perfect (short) - Poppy

 2008 Quantum of Solace - Strawberry Fields

 2008 Tess of the D'Urbervilles (TV mini-series) - Tess Durbeyfield

2008 Lost in Austen (TV mini-series) - Elizabeth Bennet

2008 RocknRolla - June

 2008 Three and Out - Frankie Cassidy

 2007 St. Trinian's - Kelly

 2007 Capturing Mary (TV movie)  Liza

1 comment:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.


Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.